Indian Essential

Cumin Seed Oil

Sale price Price $30.00 Regular price $60.00 Unit price  per 

Buy Cumin Seed Oil in Australia!

A magical ingredient for products in the health, beauty, and food industries, the cumin oil is extracted from Nigella Sativa, a plant native to Asia. Technically known as a part of the buttercup family, the plant has black, small, crescent-shaped seeds that are cold-pressed for oil extraction. The nutrient-rich oil has been in use as a natural remedy for numerous health conditions for centuries in South Asia and the Middle East.

Uses of Cumin Seed Oil

Traditionally, the oil has been used for various applications such as aiding digestion, bolstering vitality, and supporting the circulatory, inflammatory, kidney, liver, and respiratory system. Today, the oil is in use for many supportive health benefits such as strengthening the natural defences of the body’s vital organs and restoring their natural balance.

Benefits of Cumin Seed Oil

  • Health Benefits:
    • Reduce High Blood Pressure: For people with mildly elevated blood pressure, taking the oil for an average duration helps control the condition of high blood pressure.
    • Reduce High Cholesterol: Due to being rich in healthy fatty acids like oleic acid and linoleic acid, the oil also helps to maintain higher levels of cholesterol.
    • Improve Symptoms of Rheumatoid Arthritis: Taking cumin black seed oil also helps to control the symptoms of rheumatoid arthritis.
    • Reduce Asthma Symptoms: With anti-inflammatory effects, the oil may help improve the symptoms of asthma. Besides, reducing inflammation in airways may also help control bronchitis symptoms.
    • Reduce Stomach Upset: Taking cumin black seed oil is also known to provide relief from cramps and stomach pain. Gas, the incidence of ulcers, and stomach bloating are other areas where this oil can be helpful.
  • Beauty Benefits: From among various benefits for problematic skin conditions, some of the beauty benefits of the cumin oil include:
    • Treating Acne: According to a journal, when a lotion (prepared with 10% cumin oil) is applied on the skin, it significantly reduced acne incidence.
    • Skin Softening: The oil is commonly used in moisturizers and oils to improve skin hydration and moisturisation.
    • Healing Wounds: The anti-inflammation property of the oil, along with the presence of bacteria helps heal wounds faster.
    • Hydrating Hair& Psoriasis: Use of the oil is also associated with softening hair and promoting their shine as well as reducing psoriasis plaque incidences.


WARNING:

All our oils are for external use only. Never use our natural essential oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues that could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts. This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Please refer to our policies for further details, and our disclaimer on the bottom of our homepage. Bottles are filled by volume. Some bottle sizes may not be filled to the top, but do contain the volume of oil specified.


*The information provided is for educational purposes only*