Indian Essential

Apricot Kernel Oil

Sale price Price $6.50 Regular price $13.00 Unit price  per 

Buy Apricot Oil in Australia

The Apricot Kernel Carrier oil gets extracted from the seeds (also known as the kernel) of an Apricot Kernel carrier oil fruit (scientifically known as PrunusArmeniaca) through the cold-pressing method. Apricot Kernel Carrier oil is usually light in weight and has aromatic flavour. The oil is quite popular and known for the various benefits it brings on the table. The oil is high in demand due to culinary and therapeutic purposes. The oil is widely required by the cosmetic industry for making different skincare products.


Uses of Apricot Kernel carrier oil 

Being popular its above-mentioned benefits, Apricot Kernel Carrier oil is widely in use and in-demand. Let’s check out some of the most common uses of the oil.

  1. Hair Mask: You can use the Apricot Kernel Carrier oil as a hair mask by applying it on your hair along with other carrier oil.
  2. Topical Use: Topical use of Apricot Kernel Carrier oil helps you to get rid of problems like headaches, sore joints, and muscles for inflammation. Similar use on other parts of the body leads to improve skin conditions.
  3. Biodiesel: It may surprise you that Apricot Kernel Carrier oil can also be used as a biodiesel. Due to the low oxidation rate, it has the potential to become a sustainable fuel source.
  4. Cosmetics: Cosmetic brands use Apricot Kernel Carrier oil to develop their skincare products due to the health benefits it brings to the skin.


Benefits of Apricot Kernel Oil

Let’s discover the health benefits of Apricot Kernel Carrier oil in detail.

There are quite a few notable health benefits of Apricot Kernel Carrier oil kernel oil, including its ability to moisturize the skin, protect the hair, reduce symptoms of acne, and reduce the risk of certain types of cancer, among others.

  • Moisturizes the Skin: Apricot Kernel Carrier oil gets readily absorbed to skin and nourishes it. The oil ensures to retain the skin moisture and heals dry skin. It also treats inflammatory conditions, such as rosacea, psoriasis, and eczema.

  • Improves Hair Health: The use of Apricot Kernel Carrier oil on hair and the scalp improves hair health and prevent hair loss by strengthening the hair from its root. The oil helps solves hair problems like dandruff, dull hair, hair splits and gives protection from external factors like pollution, chemicals, etc.

  • High in Antioxidants: Apricot Kernel Carrier oil is rich in antioxidants, which lead to a reduction of oxidative stress in the skin. Therefore, the oil comes to rescue your skin by helping the skin to get toned and tighten up. This prevents cellular mutation, which later gives birth to skin cancer. The oil is also very useful for getting rid of ageing spots such as wrinkles and dark circles.

 
WARNING:

All our oils are for external use only. Never use our natural essential oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues that could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts. This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Please refer to our policies for further details, and our disclaimer on the bottom of our homepage. Bottles are filled by volume. Some bottle sizes may not be filled to the top, but do contain the volume of oil specified.


*The information provided is for educational purposes only*