Carrot Seed Oil (Daucus Carota)
It is a pale yellow to amber liquid with a thin viscosity. Carrot seed oil is the essential oil extract of the seed from the carrot plant Daucus carota. The oil has a woody, earthy sweet smell and is yellow or amber-coloured to pale orange-brown in appearance. The main constituent of this oil is carotol.
A middle note with a medium aroma, this oil has a strong woody, earthy and musky scent.
Yellow or amber-coloured to pale orange-brown liquid.
Method of extraction:
- Used in cosmetics and has anti-aging properties.
- Anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant properties.
- Reduces stress and anxiety.
Supports digestive and respiratory systems.
- Useful for skin care, healing wounds and toning effects.
How To Use:
Topical Use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with a carrier oil to minimize any skin sensitivity and irritation.
Aromatic Use: Diffuse up to 1 hour 3 times daily.
Botanical Name: Daucus carota
Blends With: Frankincense, Lavender, Rosewood, Cypress, and Geranium.
Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.
Storage: It is recommended that oils packaged in metal containers (for safe shipping) be transferred into dark glass containers to maintain freshness and attain maximum shelf life.
All our oils are for external use only. Never use our natural essential oils or nature identical oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues that could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts. This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Please refer to our policies for further details, and our disclaimer on the bottom of our homepage. Bottles are filled by volume. Some bottle sizes may not be filled to the top, but do contain the volume of oil specified.
*The information provided is for educational purposes only*